CLA-2:RR:NC:TA:346 B83883

Mr. Orville Brown
MPSI Inc.
PO Box 270088
Flower Mound, TX 75027

RE: The tariff classification of disposable footwear from Taiwan

Dear Mr Brown:

In your letter dated March 20, 1997, but only received by us on March 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a non-gender specific, one size fits all pair of indoor slippers, with a shapeless sack-like, flimsy textile material upper that has an expandable elasticized 3 inch diameter circular opening on top, a 1/8 inch thick cellulose plastic sheet insole, a skimpy non-woven textile sock lining and a separately sewn-on, non-woven textile faced outer sole. The slipper is specifically designed to be a minimally functional foot covering constructed of flimsy materials and intended to be disposed of after a one time use.

The applicable subheading for the item described above will be 6405.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the outer sole's external surface is not predominately rubber, plastics, leather, or composition leather; in which the upper's external surface is predominately textile materials; in which there is a line of demarcation between the sole and the upper; and which is disposable footwear that is designed for one time use. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

In your letter you indicate that alternate sources of manufacture for this item will be sought from the Dominican Republic, the Philippines and Haiti. Articles classifiable under subheading 6405.90.2000, HTS, which are products of these three countries are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-466-5889.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division